August 12-14, 2022

  • 00Days
  • 00Hours
  • 00Minutes
  • 00Seconds

Fàilte Air Ais!  |  Welcome Back!

After two years of presenting the Festival virtually, we are back in person!

The Fergus Scottish Festival & Highland Games is an annual three-day event that celebrates local Scottish heritage and features world-renowned talent and entertainment in the beautiful town of Fergus, Ontario. This year’s Festival features Heavy Events Competitions, Pipe Band Competitions, Highland Dancers, over 40 Clans, Heritage Tent, research tools and lectures in the Genealogy Centre, Whisky Tasting, McKiddie’s Centre, Celtic musicians and international vendors featuring Scottish wares and fares. Check out our Featured Guests page for exciting guest announcements as well. Whether you’re coming by yourself or with the entire clan, there’s something for everyone, Scottish or nae! Enjoy the best of Scotland – without the airfare.

2022 Schedule

All events, times and locations are subject to change

Gates Opening Times

 

Friday      5:00pm
Saturday  8:00am
Sunday     8:00am

Tuesday

8:00pm – Bob Maclean & Gillebride MacMillan at Fixed Gear Brewing Co.

Wednesday

7:00 – Entertainment – Templin Gardens, Downtown Fergus

Thursday

5:00 – 7:00 – Entertainment in local pubs

7:30 – Pipes, Plaid, & Pageantry Parade, Downtown Fergus

8:00 – MacTalla Road at Brewhouse on The Grand

8:30 – 11:00 – Band Taverna (All ages welcome), Fergus Legion

8:30 – 11:00 – Music tbd, Downtown Fergus Pubs

Downtown Fergus

11:00-4:00 – Roving groups of Pipers and Drummers, Downtown

10:30-11:00 – Blue Bonnet Lassies Dance Co. , Provost Ln.

11:00-11:30 – Jill Chambless & Scooter Muse, Provost Ln.

11:00-12:00 – Historical Walking Tour, Library

12:00-12:30 – Riff Raff Pipes & Drum Troupe, Provost Ln.

12:00-2:00 – Gillebride MacMillan & Bob Maclean, Red Door Cafe

12:30-1:00 – Jill Chambless & Scooter Muse, Provost Ln.

1:00-1:30 – Blue Bonnet Lassies Dance Co. , Provost Ln.

1:30-2:00 – Great Big Caesars, Provost Ln.

2:00-2:30 – Jill Chambless & Scooter Muse, Provost Ln.

2:00-3:00 – Historical Walking Tour, Library

3:00-4:00 – Fergus Brass Band

Tattoo'd in Tradition Ceremony

7:00-7:20 – Opening Ceremonies, Greetings – Gillebride MacMillan, National Anthem – Tommy Leadbeater, Colour Guard – Legion

7:20-7:35 – Opening Mass Pipes & Drums

7:35-7:40 – Fergus Brass Band

7:40-7:50 – Fergus Pipe Band

7:50-8:00 – Heavies Demonstration

8:00-8:05 – Tommy Leadbeater

8:05-8:25 – Guelph Pipe Band – 100th Anniversary (featuring Steel City Rovers)

8:25-8:35 – Remembrance Caber Salute

8:35-8:45 – The Tartan Kiss – David Leask & Sandra Bald Jones

8:45-8:50 – Massed Pipes & Drums

8:50-9:00 – Candle of Lighting and Clans

9:00-9:05 – Lone Piper, Closing

9:05 – Fireworks

9:30-11:00 – Red Hot Chilli Pipers

Featured Guests

5:30 pm – VIP Meet and Greet with Duncan Lacroix ***

6:30 pm – A Conversation with Duncan Lacroix

**Visit the Featured Guest page for ticket and admission details**

Festival Grounds

5:00 pm         Gates Open!

5:00 – 7:00    Fergus Pipe Band in the Highland Pub

5:30                 Whisky Tasting

7:00 – 9:10     Tattoo’d in Tradition Ceremony, Main Field

9:10 – 9:15      Fireworks, David Whysall Fireworks

9:30 – 11:00   Red Hot Chilli Pipers, Main Field

11:00 – 11:05  Fireworks

11:05 – close    Mud Men, Highland Pub

Highland Dance

7:30 – Pre-Premier Registration

8:30 – Pre-Premier Highland Competition (Primary, Beginner, Novice, Intermediate)

9:00 – Championship Registration – Premier

10:30 – 4:00 – Fergus Scottish Festival Championship (Highland Fling, Sword Dance, Seann Triubhas, Strathspey & Highland Reel)

12:45 – Pre-Premier Awards Ceremony after Massed Fling

4:00 – Championship Awards Ceremony

Main Field

8:30-12:00 – Professional Heavies Competition (22 lbs Hammer, 16 lbs Hammer, Qualifying Caber)

8:30 – 11:30 – Pipe & Drum Solo Competitions

12:00 – 12:30 – Welcoming Ceremonies

12:30 – 12:40 – Massed Fling

12:40 – 1:00 – Massed Bands

1:00-3:00 – Professional Heavies Competition (25 lbs Stone, 56 lb Weight for Distance, 28 lbs Weight for Distance)

2:00 – 5:00 – Pipe Band Competitions

3:00-4:00 – Professional Heavies Competition (Games Caber, Challenge Caber, 56 lbs Weight for Height, 20 lbs Sheaf Toss)

4:30-5:00 – Professional Heavies Competition Awards

5:00 – 5:20 – Massed Bands

5:30 – Pipes & Drums Competition Awards

Heritage Village

9:00 – 5:00 – Clan tents open – Connect with your Scottish clan

9:00 – 5:00 – Immerse yourself in Scottish Culture with various      Demonstrations, Lectures, Entertainment, and Displays.  Stay tuned for updates and announcements.

2:00 – 2:15 – Trophy presentation to Best Clan

Performance Tent

10:00 – Sheep Shearing

11:15 – Ken McGoogan

12:00 – Welcoming Ceremonies

1:00 – All About the Pipes

1:45 – Sheep Shearing

2:30 – Gaelic Lessons

3:15 – Ken McGoogan

3:45 – Tommy’s Kitchen Ceilidh

Highland Pub

1:00 – 2:00 – Entertainment to be announced

2:00 – 2:30 – Entertainment to be announced

3:00-3:15 – Pipe Bands

3:30 – 4:15 – Entertainment to be announced

4:30 – 4:45 – Pipe Bands

5:30 – 6:30 – Parade of Champions – Pipe Bands

7:00 – close – Celtic Bands including The Mighty Kin, Band Taverna, and Steel City Rovers

Featured Guest

9:00 am – VIP Meet and Greet with Duncan Lacroix ***

10:00 am – A Conversation with Duncan Lacroix

1:30 pm – Meet and Greet and book signing with Diana Gabaldon and Duncan Lacroix

2:30 pm – Outlandish Panel featuring Diana Gabaldon, Duncan Lacroix and Gillebride MacMillan

8:00 pm – “A Dram With Duncan”

*** Visit the Featured Guests page for ticket and admission details**

Tea Tent

9:00 – 5:00     Tea Tent open

11:00 – 11:45  entertainment tba

12:30 – 1:00   entertainment tba

1:15 – 1:45      entertainment tba

2:00 – 3:00    entertainment tba

McKiddies

9:00 – 5:00 Bring your wee lads and lassies to McKiddies for hours of fun! Craft tables & colouring, curling, archery, kiddie caber-toss, mini golf, dress-up, games & puzzles, barnyard bouncy toys, bubbles & more!

10:00 – 4:00 Face Painting

11:00 – 4:00 — The Highland Fighters and Rangers of Giovanni
Enjoy weapons and Armour demonstrations as well as photo ops with REAL weapons and gear! Join us for “knight school” and have your turn to “whack a knight”!

12:00 – 12:30/3:30 – 4:00 — Live steel swordfight demo and interactive experience

1:30 – 2:00 — Highland Hijinks with Angus and Friends
Prepare to have fun and be amazed by magic, juggling and crazy stunts!

Whisky Tent

11:00 – Whisky Tasting

1:00 – Whisky Tasting

3:00 – Whisky Tasting

5:00 – Whisky Tasting

Highland Dance

9:00 – Trophy Fling – Pre-Premier Beginner and Novice

9:30 – National Competition —

Beginner & Novice:  Reel, Flora Macdonald’s Fancy & Scottish Lilt Intermediate:  Barracks, Flora & Scottish Lilt

Premier & Restricted Premier: Earl of Erroll, Flora, & Scottish Lilt

11:15 – National Competition Awards Ceremony

1:30 – Highland Dance Competition – Premier & Restricted Premier

4:00 – Highland Dance Awards Ceremony

Main Field

9:00 – Women Amateur Heavy Competition and Masters Heavy Competitions

  • Stone
  • Heavy weight
  • Light weight
  • Hammer
  • Sheaf
  • Caber
  • Weight for height

12:00 – 12:30 – Massed Bands

4:15 – 4:30 – Massed Bands

Heritage Village

9:00 – 5:00 – Clan tents – connect with your Scottish Clan

9:00 – 5:00 – Immerse yourself in Scottish Culture with various      Demonstrations, Lectures, Entertainment, and Displays.   Stay tuned for updates and announcements.

Performance Tent

10:00 – Sheep Shearing

11:15 – Ken McGoogan

12:00 – Immigrant’s Kist

12:30 – Music

1:00 – All About the Pipes

1:45 – Sheep Shearing

2:30 – Gaelic Lessons

3:15 – Ken McGoogan

3:45 – Tommy’s Kitchen Ceilidh

Highland Pub

11:40 – 12:00 – Entertainment to be announced

1:00 – 1:30 –  Entertainment to be announced

1:30 – 2:00 – Entertainment to be announced

2:15 – 2:30 – Pipe Band

2:30 – 3:00 – Entertainment to be announced

3:00 – 3:30 – Entertainment to be announced

3:30 – 3:45 – Pipe Band

4:00 – 6:00 – Entertainment to be announced

Featured Guests/ CW Sportsplex

9:30 am – “Exclusive Gourmet Outlander Brunch” (Limited tickets***)

1:30pm – Meet and Greet and book signing with Diana Gabaldon and Duncan Lacroix.

2:30 pm – Outlandish Panel featuring Diana Gabaldon, Duncan Lacroix and Gillebride MacMillan

***Visit the Featured Guests page for ticket and admission details***

Tea Tent

9:00 – 5:00 Tea Tent open

10:30 – 11:15   entertainment tba

11:30 – 12:00 entertainment tba

12:30 – 1:00 entertainment tba

1:15 – 1:45 entertainment tba

2:30 – 3:00 entertainment tba

McKiddies

9:00 – 5:00  Bring your wee lads and lassies to McKiddies for hours of fun! Craft tables & colouring, curling, archery, kiddie caber-toss, mini golf, dress-up, games & puzzles, barnyard bouncy toys, bubbles & more!

10:00 – 4:00 Face Painting & Glitter Tattoos

11:00 – 4:00 — The Highland Fighters and Rangers of Giovanni
Enjoy weapons and Armour demonstrations as well as photo ops with REAL weapons and gear! Join us for “knight school” and have your turn to “whack a knight”!

12:00 – 12:30/3:30 – 4:00 — Live steel swordfight demo and interactive experience

1:30 – 2:00 — Highland Hijinks with Angus and Friends
Prepare to have fun and be amazed by magic, juggling and crazy stunts!

Whisky Tent

11:00 – Whisky Tasting

1:00 – Whisky Tasting

Stay tuned for new and exciting announcements.

Although we try hard, schedule is subject to change.

TAPADH LEIBH

Thank You To Our Major Sponsors: