TOGGLE your preference(s) and then SCROLL DOWN to see the events that match your criteria:

All Events Schedule - All events, times and locations are subject to change

Wednesday, August 8 Event LocationPerformer
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Twilight at Templin Gardens
Downtown Fergus, Templin GardensAlbannach
Thursday, August 9 Event LocationPerformer
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Gillebride MacMillan & Bob MacLean
Downtown Fergus, North River LoungeBob MacLean, Gillebride MacMillan
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Pipes, Plaid and Pageantry Parade
Downtown Fergus
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm Albannach – after the parade
Downtown Fergus, LegionAlbannach
8:30 pm - 11:30 pm Fair Warning
Downtown Fergus, LegionFair Warning
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Tommy Leadbeater
Brew House, Downtown FergusTommy Leadbeater
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Stephanie Cadman
Downtown Fergus, Leslie HouseStephanie Cadman
10:00 pm - 1:00 am The Shananigans
Downtown Fergus, Goofie NewfieShananigans
Friday, August 10 Event LocationPerformer
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Historic Walking Tour
Downtown Fergus, Fergus Library
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm Roving groups of pipers and drummers

Fergus Pipe Band, Grand Celtic Pipe Band, Guelph Pipe Band

Downtown Fergus
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Celtic Cafe
Downtown Fergus, Red Door Cafe/FountainheadBob MacLean, Gillebride MacMillan
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Historic Walking Tour
Downtown Fergus, Fergus Library
3:00 pm - 9:00 pm Psychic Faire
Downtown Fergus, The Bookery
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Kitchen Ceilidh
Brew Housea number of wonderful artists
5:00 pm - 5:05 pm Festival Gates Open
Festival Grounds
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Fergus Pipe Band
Highland PubFergus Pipe Band
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Pipe Bands Warm Up
Festival Grounds
7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Tattoo’d in Tradition

Preston Scout House Brass Band, Fergus Pipe Band, Schehalian Dancers, Heavy Events, Albannach, Gathering of the Clans,  Tommy Leadbeater, Massed bands with Guelph Pipe Band, Grand Celtic Pipe Band, Fergus Pipe Band, Ben Gorm Highlanders Pipe Band, Forest Pipe Band; Fireworks display by David Whysall Fireworks

Main Field
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm Ghost Walk
Downtown Fergus
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm Red Hot Chilli Pipers
Main FieldRed Hot Chilli Pipers
11:00 pm - 1:00 am Glengarry Bhoys
Highland PubGlengarry Bhoys
Saturday, August 11 Event LocationPerformer
7:30 am - 8:30 am Pre-Premier Registration
Highland Dance Tent
8:00 am - 8:05 am Festival Gates Open
Festival Grounds
8:30 am - 10:30 am Pre-Premier Highland Competition – Primary, Beginner, Novice, Intermediate
Highland Dance Tent
8:30 am - 11:30 am Professional Heavy Events Competition

22 pound Hammer, 16 pound Hammer, Qualifying Caber

Main Field
8:30 am - 11:30 am Solo Pipes & Drums Competitions
Main Field
9:00 am - 5:00 pm Heritage Programs Available All Day

Jacobite Encampment, Genealogy, Weaving, Spinning, Bobbin Lace Making, Quilting, Blacksmithing, Scottish Storytelling and Historical Talks,  Learn to Play the Bagpipe, Learn to speak Gaelic,  Meet with Visit Scotland, Talk with Scottish Societies and Groups

Heritage VillageStuart Blower
9:00 am - 5:00 pm All day Kiddies activities

Craft Tables, Curling, Archery, Mini Golf, Barnyard Bouncers and Pirate Ship Slide

McKiddies
9:00 am - 4:00 pm Passport Program
McKiddies
9:50 am - 10:30 am Gaelic Lessons with Gillebride
Heritage VillageGillebride MacMillan
10:00 am - 4:00 pm Face Painting
McKiddiesCleo and Her Painting Pals
10:00 am - 6:00 pm Psychic Faire
Downtown Fergus, The Bookery
10:30 am - 11:30 am Fergus Scottish Festival Highland Dance Championship
Highland Dance Tent
10:30 am - 11:00 am SKIRL
McKiddiesSKIRL
10:30 am - 11:00 am Farrier – Horseshoeing
Heritage Village
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Historic Walking Tour
Downtown Fergus, Fergus Library
11:00 am - 11:30 am Cantrip
Highland PubCantrip
11:00 am - 11:45 am Bob MacLean
Tea TentBob MacLean
11:00 am - 4:00 pm The Highland Fighters
McKiddiesTheatricks
11:00 am - 11:45 am Whisky Tasting
Whisky Tasting TentThe Whisky Angels
11:10 am - 11:40 am Stories and Tales with Seamus
Heritage VillageSeamus Gunn
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Welcoming Ceremonies
Main Field
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Albannach
Highland PubAlbannach
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Live Sword Fighting Demo
McKiddiesTheatricks
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Stephanie Cadman
Tea TentStephanie Cadman
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Massed Fling
Main Field
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Massed Bands
Main Field
12:30 pm - 1:10 pm Living History
Heritage VillageKyle McIntosh
12:30 pm - 3:00 pm Professional Heavy Events Competition

25 lbs Stone, 56 lbs Weight for Distance, 28 lbs Weight for Distance

Main Field
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm Albannach
Main FieldAlbannach
12:45 pm - 2:30 pm Pre-Premier Awards Ceremony after Massed Fling
Highland Dance Tent
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Tommy Leadbeater
Tea TentTommy Leadbeater
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Pipe Band Competitions
Main Field
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Juggling Hijinx Highlanders
McKiddiesTheatricks
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm Whisky Tasting
Whisky Tasting TentThe Whisky Angels
1:10 pm - 1:40 pm Farrier – Horseshoeing
Heritage Village
1:15 pm - 2:00 pm Gillebride MacMillan & Bob MacLean
Highland PubBob MacLean, Gillebride MacMillan
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm SKIRL
McKiddiesSKIRL
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Cantrip
Tea TentCantrip
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Best Clan Tent presentation
Heritage Village
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Fergus Scottish Festival Highland Dance Championship continues
Highland Dance Tent
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Stephanie Cadman
Highland PubStephanie Cadman
2:30 pm - 3:10 pm Tommy’s Kitchen Ceilidh
Heritage VillageTommy Leadbeater
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm d’Arcy Furniss
McKiddiesD'Arcy Furniss
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Professional Heavy Event Competition

Games Caber, Challenge Caber, 56 lbs Weight for Height, 20 lbs Sheaf Toss

Main Field
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Whisky Tasting for Women Only
Whisky Tasting TentThe Whisky Angels
3:10 pm - 3:50 pm Gaelic Lessons
Heritage VillageGaelic Society of Toronto
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Live Sword Fighting Demo
McKiddiesTheatricks
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Championship Awards Ceremony
Highland Dance Tent
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm SKIRL
Highland PubSKIRL
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm Massed Bands
Main Field
5:00 pm - 5:45 pm Whisky Tasting
Whisky Tasting TentThe Whisky Angels
5:15 pm - 5:30 pm Piping and Drumming Awards; Winning Bands play off to the “Pipers Pub”
Main Field
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Pipebands
Highland Pub
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm Red Hot Chilli Pipers
Main FieldRed Hot Chilli Pipers
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Celtic Traditions Concert
Downtown Fergus, Grand TheaterCantrip, Gillebride MacMillan, Stephanie Cadman, Tommy Leadbeater
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm Ghost Walk
Downtown Fergus
9:00 pm - 9:45 pm Albannach
Highland PubAlbannach
10:30 pm - 1:00 am Glengarry Bhoys
Highland PubGlengarry Bhoys
Sunday, August 12 Event LocationPerformer
7:00 am - 9:00 am Race Registration
Downtown Fergus, Rugby North Field House
8:00 am - 8:05 am Festival Gates Open
Festival Grounds
8:30 am - 9:00 am Registration – only for those who did not dance on Saturday
Highland Dance Tent
9:00 am - 5:00 pm Heritage Programs Available All Day

Jacobite Encampment, Genealogy, Weaving, Spinning, Bobbin Lace Making, Quilting, Blacksmithing, Scottish Storytelling and Historical Talks,  Learn to Play the Bagpipe, Learn to speak Gaelic,  Meet with Visit Scotland, Talk with Scottish Societies and Groups

Heritage Village
9:00 am - 1:00 pm 10K Race, 2x5K Relay, Kids’ Fun Run
Downtown Fergus, Rugby North Field House
9:00 am - 9:30 am Trophy Fling – Beginner & Novice dancers
Highland Dance Tent
9:00 am - 12:00 pm Master’s Scottish Heavy Events Championship: Pro Athletes Over 40 Years of Age
Main Field
9:00 am - 4:00 pm All day Kiddies activities

Craft Tables, Curling, Archery, Mini Golf, Barnyard Bouncers and Pirate Ship Slide

McKiddies
9:00 am - 4:00 pm Passport Program
McKiddies
9:30 am - 10:30 am National Competition – All Dancers
Highland Dance Tent
9:50 am - 10:20 am Gaelic Lessons
Heritage VillageGaelic Society of Toronto
10:00 am - 4:00 pm Face Painting
McKiddiesCleo and Her Painting Pals
10:00 am - 11:00 am Learn to Play the Ukulele
McKiddiesAdrian Jones
10:00 am - 4:00 pm Tug Of War

Clash of the Regiments

Main Field
10:30 am - 11:30 am National Dance Competition Awards Ceremony
Highland Dance Tent
10:30 am - 11:00 am Farrier – Horseshoeing
Heritage Village
11:00 am - 11:45 am Bob MacLean
Tea TentBob MacLean
11:00 am - 4:00 pm The Highland Fighters
McKiddiesTheatricks
11:00 am - 11:30 am The Magic of Angus MacGregor
McKiddiesTheatricks
11:00 am - 11:45 am Whisky Tasting
Whisky Tasting TentThe Whisky Angels
11:10 am - 11:40 am Stories and Tales with Seamus
Heritage VillageSeamus Gunn
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Highland Competition – Premier & Restricted Premier
Highland Dance Tent
11:50 am - 12:20 pm Ontario Genealogy Society
Heritage VillageOGS
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Cantrip
Highland PubCantrip
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm Stephanie Cadman
Tea TentStephanie Cadman
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Massed Bands
Main Field
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Live Sword Fighting Demo
McKiddiesTheatricks
12:30 pm - 5:00 pm 2018 CSAF Women’s Championship
Main Field
12:30 pm - 1:10 pm Living History
Heritage VillageKyle McIntosh
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Tommy Leadbeater
Highland PubTommy Leadbeater
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm SKIRL
McKiddiesSKIRL
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm Tommy Leadbeater
Tea TentTommy Leadbeater
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Pipers, Drummers and Pipe Bands throughout the festival grounds

Teasewater Pipe Band, Stratford Police Pipe Band, Ben Gorm Highlanders Pipe Band, Fergus Pipe Band, Grand Celtic Pipe Band, Guelph Pipe Band, Blackdown Cadets Pipe Band

Festival Grounds, Main Field
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm Whisky Tasting
Whisky Tasting TentThe Whisky Angels
1:10 pm - 1:40 pm Farrier – Horseshoeing
Heritage Village
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Highland Competition continues
Highland Dance Tent
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm Cantrip
Tea TentCantrip
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Learn to Play the Ukulele
McKiddiesAdrian Jones
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Albannach
Highland PubAlbannach
2:30 pm - 3:10 pm Fergus Pipe Band
Heritage VillageFergus Pipe Band
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Live Sword Fighting Demo
McKiddiesTheatricks
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Stephanie Cadman
Highland PubStephanie Cadman
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Whisky Tasting for Women Only
Whisky Tasting TentThe Whisky Angels
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Whisky Tasting for Women Only
Whisky Tasting TentThe Whisky Angels
3:10 pm - 3:50 pm Gaelic Lessons with Gillebride
Heritage VillageGillebride MacMillan
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm SKIRL
McKiddiesSKIRL
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm Tug of War Trophy Presentation
Main Field
3:50 pm - 4:30 pm Tommy’s Kitchen Ceilidh
Heritage VillageTommy Leadbeater
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Highland Dance Competition Awards Ceremony
Highland Dance Tent
4:15 pm - 5:00 pm Glengarry Bhoys
Highland PubGlengarry Bhoys
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Massed Bands
Main Field
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Kitchen Ceilidh
Highland Pub