All events, times and locations are subject to change

Wednesday

7:00 – Albannach – Templin Gardens, Downtown Fergus

7:30 – Gillebride MacMillan & Bob MacLean, The Albion, 49 Norfolk St, Guelph ($20 @ Eventbrite or $25 at the Door)

Thursday

5:00 – 7:00 – Gillebride MacMilland & Bob MacLean, Breadalbane

7:30 – Pipes, Plaid, & Pageantry Parade, Downtown Fergus

8:00 – Albannach, outside Legion after the parade

8:30 – 11:00 – Shananigans, Fergus Legion

8:30 – 11:00 – Tommy Leadbeater, Brew House

9:00-11:00 – David Leask, Grand Templin

10:00-close – The Town Pants, Goofie Newfie

Downtown Fergus

12:00-4:00 – Roving groups of Pipers and Drummers, Downtown

12:00-2:00 – Gillebride MacMillan & Bob MacLean, The Red Door

Authors at the Fergus Library

11:00-12:00 – Elizabeth May
12:00-12:30 – Robert Grant
12:30-1:30 –  Claire McFall
1:30-2:00 – Jennifer Vettor
2:00-2:30 – Dianne Narrol
2:30-3 ;00 – Albert Marsolais

 

Festival Grounds

Gates open at 5:00

Tea Tent open 5:00-7:00

Whisky Tasting 5:30-6:30

Main Field

7:00 – 9:10 – Tattoo’d in Tradition Ceremony, Main Field

9:10 – 9:15 – Fireworks, David Whysall Fireworks

9:30 – 11:00 – Ashley MacIsaac, Main Field

11:00 – 11:05 – Fireworks, David Whysall Fireworks

HIghland Pub

5:45 – 6:15 – Fergus Pipe Band, Highland Pub

6:00 – 7:00 – Fergus Pipe Band

11:00 – Close – The Town Pants

Highland Dance

7:30 – Registration

8:30 – Pre-Premier Highland Competition (Primary, Beginner, Novice, Intermediate)

10:30 – 4:00 – Fergus Scottish Festival Championship

2:00 – Pre-Premier awards ceremony after Massed Fling

4:00 – Championship Awards Ceremony

Main Field

8:30-12:00 – Professional Heavies Competition (22 lbs Hammer, 16 lbs Hammer, Qualifying Caber)

8:30 – 11:30 – Pipe & Drum Solo Competitions

12:00 – 12:30 – Welcoming Ceremonies

12:30 – 12:40 – Massed Fling

12:40 – 1:00 – Massed Bands

1:00-3:00 – Professional Heavies Competition (25 lbs Stone, 56 lb Weight for Distance, 28 lbs Weight for Distance)

2:00 – 5:00 – Pipe Band Competitions

3:00-4:00 – Professional Heavies Competition (Games Caber, Challenge Caber, 56 lbs Weight for Height, 20 lbs Sheaf Toss)

4:30-5:00 – Professional Heavies Competition Awards

5:00 – 5:20 – Massed Bands

5:30 – Pipes & Drums Competition Awards

Heritage Village

9:00 – 5:00 – Clan tents, Outdoor displays and Tented displays

10:00 – 11:00 – Gaelic Lessons with Gillebride

11:30 – 12:00 – Chieftain, Lord Lyon

1:00 – 1:30 – Featured Guest, Elizabeth May

1:30 – 2:15 – Seamus the StoryTeller

2:00 – 2:15 – Trophy presentation to Best Clan

2:30 – 3:15 – Tommy Leadbeater & Kyle Charron

3:30 – 4:30 – Gaelic Lessons with Gillebride

4:30 – 5:15 – Living History, Kyle McIntosh

Highland Pub

1:00 – 1:30 – Albannach

1:40 – 2:00 – Elizabeth May

2:00 – 2:30 – Gillebride MacMillan

3:00-3:15 – Pipe Bands

3:30 – 4:15 – David Leask

4:30 – 4:45 – Pipe Bands

5:30 – 6:30 – Parade of Champions – Pipe Bands

7:00 – 9:00 – Celtic Concert

9:00 – 9:45 – Albannach

10:00 – Close – The Town Pants

Sportplex

10:00-11:30 – Reading and book signing, Elizabeth May

12:00-1:00 – Aspiring Author Networking Event

1:00-2:30 – Reading and book signing, Claire McFall

2:30-3:00 – Reading and book signing, Jennifer Vettor (Adult Only)

3:30-4:00 – Reading and book signing, Albert Marsolais

4:00-4:30 – Reading and book signing, Robert Grant

Tea Tent

Tea Tent open 9:00-5:00

11:00 – 11:45  Bob MacLean

12:30 – 1:00 David Leask

1:15 – 1:45 Tommy Leadbeater & Kyle Charron

2:00 – 3:00 Bob MacLean

McKiddies

9:00 – 4:00 – Passport Program
10:00 – 4:00 –  Face Painting with Cleo and her Painting Pals
11:00 – 4:00 – Knight School, Fight-a-Knight, weapons and armor demos
12:00 – 12:30 – Live Steel Swordfight and Battle Demonstration
1:30 – 2:00 – Highland Hijinx Magic, Juggling and Crazy Stunts
2:30 – 3:15 – The Town Pants
3:30 – 4:00 – Live Steel Swordfight and Battle Demonstration

Whisky Tent

11:00 – Whisky Tasting

1:00 – Whisky Tasting

3:00 – Whisky Tasting – Women only!

5:00 – Whisky Tasting

Highland Dance

9:00 – Trophy Fling

9:30 – National Competition

11:30 – Highland Competition – Premier & Restricted Premier

Main Field

9:00 – Women Amateur Heavy Competition and Masters Heavy Competitions

  • Stone
  • Heavy weight
  • Light weight
  • Hammer
  • Sheaf
  • Caber
  • Weight for height

10:30 – 12:00 – Tug of War competition

12:00 – 12:30 – Massed Bands

12:30 – 12:45 – Blackdown Cadets

1:00 – 2:30 – Tug of War competition continues

4:14 – 4:30 – Massed Bands

Heritage Village

9:00 – 5:00 – Clan tents, Outdoor displays and Tented displays

10:00 – 11:00 – Gaelic Lessons with Gillebride MacMillan

11:00 – 11:30 – Featured Guest, Claire McFall

11:30 – 12:15 – Living History, Kyle McIntosh

12:30 – 1:15 – David Leask

1:45 – 2:30 – Chieftain, Lord Lyon

2:30 – 3:00 – Pipe Band

3:00-3:45 – Gaelic Lessons with Gillebride MacMillan

4:00-4:30 – Tommy Leadbeater & Kyle Charron

Highland Pub

11:40 – 12:00 – Author, Claire McFall

1:00 – 1:30 – Albannach

1:30 – 2:00 – Tommy Leadbeater & Kyle Charron

2:15 – 2:30 – Pipe Band

2:30 – 3:00 – David Leask

3:00 – 3:30 – Albannach

3:30 – 3:45 – Pipe Band

4:00 – 6:00 – The Town Pants

Sportsplex

10:00-11:00 – Reading and book signing, Elizabeth May

1:00-2:00 – Reading and book signing, Claire McFall

Downtown Fergus

9:00-12:00 – Sunday Race, Fergus Tennis Club

Tea Tent

Tea Tent open 9:00-5:00

10:30 – 11:15   Bob MacLean

11:30 – 12:00 David Leask

12:30 – 1:00 Tommy Leadbeater & Kyle Charron

1:15 – 1:45 Gillebride MacMillan & Bob MacLean

2:30 – 3:00 Bob MacLean

McKiddies

9:00 – 5:00 – All Day Mckiddies Activities
9:00 – 4:00 – Passport Program
10:00 – 4:00 – Face Painting with Cleo and her Painting Pals
10:00 – 11:00 – Learn to Play the Ukulele, Adrian Jones Music School
11:00 – 4:00 – Knight School, Fight-a-Knight and weapons and Armour Demos
12:00 – 12:30 – Live Steel Swordfight and Battle Demonstration
1:15 – 1:35 – Fergus Pipe Band
1:30 – 2:00 – Highland Hijinx Magic, Juggling and Crazy Stunts
1:30 – 2:00 – The Town Pants
2:00 – 3:00 – Learn to Play the Ukulele, Adrian Jones Music School
3:30 – 4:00 – Live Steel Swordfight and Battle Demonstration

Whisky Tent

11:00 – Whisky Tasting

1:00 – Whisky Tasting